Skyline Routes & Schedules

Summer Schedule
Plan your trip with the help of Skyline. Below are the operating schedules for the summer season. Seating is first come, first serve and due to demand, seats may not be available on all routes.

Select from the Canyon-Mountain, or Link Express routes.

Downloads – Download Map & Schedule



The Canyon Mountain buses provide local Big Sky service up the mountain and down the canyon. Buses operate 7 days-a-week during the summer schedule.

*The 3:10 departure of the Canyon to Mountain Bus connects the Corral/Rainbow Ranch Area and the Town Center Area, but does not continue up to the Mountain Village. For service connecting to the Mountain Village Center, use the 2:10 pm or 4:10 pm departure.

Canyon to Mountain

Corral/Rainbow Ranch- -- -9:10 a11:10 a2:10 p- -*3:10 p4:10 p- -5:10 p6:10 p8:10 p10:10 p
Gallatin RiverHouse Grill- -- -ww2:12 p- -3:12 p4:12 p- -5:12 p6:12 p8:12 p10:12 p
Ophir School /Jake's Horses- -- -wwdr/w- -dr/wdr/w- -dr/wdr/wdr/wdr/w
Ramshorn- -8:15 a9:15 a11:15 adr/w- -dr/wdr/w- -dr/wdr/wdr/ww
Buck's T-4- -8:17 a9:17 a11:17 a2:17 p- -3:17 p4:17 p- -5:17 p6:17 p8:17 p10:17 p
Whitewater Inn- -8:19 a9:19 a11:19 a2:19 p- -3:19 p4:19 p- -5:19 p6:19 p8:19 p10:19 p
Big Sky Chamber Visitor Center- -8:21 a9:21 a11:21 a2:21 p- -3:21 p4:21 p- -5:21 p6:21 p8:21 p10:21 p
Meadow Village Center7:20 a8:25 a9:25 a11:25 a2:25 p- -3:25 p4:25 p- -5:25 p6:25 p8:25 p10:25 p
Golden Eagle / Community Park- -8:27 a9:27 a11:27 a2:27 p- -- -- -- -- -www
Big Sky Medical Center- -8:30 a9:30 a11:30 a2:30 p- -3:30 p4:30 p- -5:30 p6:30 p8:30 p10:30 p
Town Center (Roxy's)- -8:31 a9:31 a11:31 a2:31 p- -3:31 p4:31 p- -5:31 p6:31 p8:31 p10:31 p
Town Center (Ousel Falls Rd)7:25 a8:35 a9:35 a11:35 a2:35 p2:35 p3:35 p4:35 p4:35 p5:35 p6:35 p8:35 p10:35 p
Firelight Condos- -- -dr/wdr/w- -- -- -- -- -- -dr/wdr/wdr/w
Mountain Lodge / Hill Condos7:40 a8:50 a9:50 a11:50 a- -2:50 p- -- -4:50 p5:50 p6:50 p8:50 p10:50 p
Lake Condos- -- -9:52 a11:52 a- -- -- -- -- -- -6:52 p8:52 p10:52 p
Mountain Village Center7:44 a8:54 a9:54 a11:54 a- -2:54 p- -- -4:54 p5:54 p6:54 p8:54 p10:54 p
Moonlight Lodgewwww- -w- -- -wwwww

Mountain to Canyon

Moonlight Lodgedrdrdrdr- -dr- -drdrdrdrdr
Mountain Village Center8:15 a9:15 a10:15 a12:15 p- -3:15 p- -5:15 p6:15 p7:15 p9:15 p11:15 p
Lake Condos8:17 a9:17 a10:17 a12:17 p- -3:17 p- -5:17 p6:17 p7:17 p9:17 p11:17 p
Mountain Lodge / Hill Condos8:19 a9:19 a10:19 a12:19 p- -3:19 p- -5:19 p6:19 p7:19 p9:19 p11:19 p
Town Center (Ousel Falls Rd)8:35 a9:35 a10:35 a12:35 p2:35 p3:35 p4:35 p5:35 p6:35 p7:35 p9:35 p11:35 p
Firelight Condos- -- -dr/wdr/wdr/w- -dr/w- -- -dr/wdr/ww
Town Center (Roxy's)ww10:37a12:37 p2:37 pw4:37 pww7:37 p9:37 pw
Big Sky Medical Centerww10:38a12:38 p2:38 pw4:38 pww7:38 p9:38 pw
Meadow Village Center8:40 a9:40a10:40a12:40 p2:40 p3:40 p4:40 p5:40 p6:40 p7:40 p9:40 p11:40 p
Golden Eagle / Community Park- -- -wwwwww- -www
Conocowwwwwwwwwwww
Whitewater Innwwwwwwwwwwww
Buck's T-4wwwwwwwwwwww
Ramshornw- -wwwwww- -ww- -
Ophir School / Jake's Horsesw- -wwwwww- -ww- -
Gallatin RiverHouse Grillw- -wwwwww- -ww- -
Corral / Rainbow Ranch9:00 a- -11:00 aww4:00 pw6:00 p- -8:00 p10:00 p- -

Main Route Map

Buses will not leave earlier than scheduled times. W = Whistle Stop, the bus will not stop at Whistle Stops unless requested by a passenger.

DR = Demand Response Stop, call at least two hours before the approximate scheduled time to request a pick-up.


The Link Express buses run between Bozeman and Big Sky. Buses operate 7 days-a-week during the summer schedule. Bus passes are required for the Link Express..

The Link Express – Bozeman to Big Sky

Link #Link 1Link 2Link 3Link 4Link 5
Walmart - Depart6:00 a6:50 a12:50 p2:50 p3:50 p
MSU (Roskie Hall)- -7:05 a1:05 p3:05 p4:05 p
Technology Blvd W (behind Kohl's)6:10 a7:15 a1:15 p3:15 p4:15 p
Cardinal Distributing (Four Corners)6:25 a7:30 a1:30 p3:30 p4:30 p
Gallatin Gateway Inn6:40 a7:45 a1:45 p3:45 p4:45 p
Big Sky Chamber Visitor Centerwwwww
Meadow Village Center7:20 a8:30 aw4:30 pw
Town Center (Ousel Falls Rd)7:25 a8:35 a2:35 p4:35 p5:35 p
Mountain Lodge / Hill Condos7:40 a8:50 a2:50 p4:50 p5:50 p
Mountain Village Center7:44 a8:54 a2:54 p4:54 p5:54 p
Moonlight Lodgewwwww

The Link Express – Big Sky to Bozeman

Link #Link 1Link 2Link 3Link 4Link 5Link 6
Moonlight Lodgedrdrdrdrdrdr
Mountain Village Center8:15 a9:15 a3:15 p5:15 p6:15 p11:15 p
Lake Condos8:17 a9:17 a3:17 p5:17 p6:17 p11:17 p
Mountain Lodge / Hill Condos8:19 a9:19 a3:19 p5:19 p6:19 p11:19 p
Town Center (Ousel Falls Rd)8:35 a9:35 a3:35 p5:35 p6:35 p11:35 p
Meadow Village Center8:40 a9:40 a3:40 p5:40 p6:40 p11:40 p
Conocowwwwww
Whitewater Innwwwwww
Buck's T-4wwwwww
Gallatin Gateway Innw 9:20 a10:20 aw 4:20 pw 6:20 pw 7:20 pw 12:20 a
Cardinal Distributing (Four Corners)w 9:35 aw 10:35 aw 4:35 pw 6:35 pw 7:35 pw 12:35 a
Technology Blvd W (behind Kohl's)w 9:50 aw 10:50 aw 4:50 pw 6:50 pw 7:50 pw 12:50 a
MSU (Roskie Hall)w 10:00 aw 11:00 aw 5:00 pw 7:00 pw 8:00 pw 1:00 a
Walmart - Arrivew 10:15 aw 11:15 aw 5:15 pw 7:15 pw 8:15 pw 1:15 a

Link Express Route Map

Buses will not leave earlier than scheduled times. W = Whistle Stop, the bus will not stop at Whistle Stops unless requested by a passenger.

DR = Demand Response Stop, call at least two hours before the approximate scheduled time to request a pick-up.